Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details our collection, storage, processing, and sharing or disclosure of your information, including personal information, in relation to your access to and use of bondihempoil.com.au’s website, online store, and/or subscription services. From time to time we may adjust or make additions to this Privacy Policy 

We may change or add to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

bondihempoil.com.au is located in Australia. Information collected on our website and online shop is stored in Australia; because of this, your information may become subject to Australian laws. By using the bondihempoil.com.au site, you consent to the transfer of your data overseas, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

The laws governing data in your home country may differ from those in the countries to which data is transferred. By accessing and using our website and online shop, you consent to the transfer of your data in this manner. If you do not consent, do not use or access this website.

Our Principles Regarding Data Privacy

At Bondi Hemp Oil we strive to maintain the highest standards of ethics, integrity and transparency regarding our storage, processing and use of your data. We’re also completely focused on ensuring you get the best customer experience possible – we’re here to serve you as our valued customer

1. Data Collection, Storage, Processing – How We Store, Use and Protect Your Data

Bondi Hemp Oil is completely compliant and abides by the Privacy Act of 1988 in Australia. This legislation lays out the core governing guidelines, principles and rules around each person’s right to privacy and control of their personal information.

1.1 Data Collection

Bondi Hemp Oil may ask for and collect a range of information from you as part of the terms of using the site and transacting with us. We need this information to process your order and in the case of any queries or issues.

The information referred to here may include, and are not limited to: personally identifiable information such as your full name, address, email address and phone number, as well as non personally identifiable information including site passwords, usernames, location, encrypted payment or card details (not including CVV data) and other user information needed to manage your account (for example, providing password resets or account administration).

When you visit our site at bondihempoil.com.au we use cookies and tags to automatically log your IP and other information about your OS (operating system), device type, browser software, pages viewed, navigation paths and access times, referring pages and sites to help optimise your site and user experience.

Communications with or via bondihempoil.com.au (for example, complaints or service queries) may also involve the collection of information about your communication and any information contained in the contents of each communication item you choose to provide.

1.2 Data Storage

All collected data is stored in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 in secure, firewall protected, transfer protocol encrypted databases with restricted, controlled access. We’re consistently developing and updating our protocols to ensure the greatest levels of protection for any of your personal information we may store, with both technical and administrative protection layers to defend your information against any unauthorised access or manipulation. We ensure any card or payment data is stored in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI).

1.2 Data Sharing, Transfers and Disclosures

Bondi Hemp Oil uses and works with a range of third party providers for both operational purposes and to deliver customer products and services. In the course of providing our services and products to you we will need to share your information, which includes both personally identifiable and non personally identifiable information. This is needed to take and ship your order, eg. usage of your card details to process your transaction and billing address for shipping.

We hold each of our service partners to account and ensure they’re compliant with the greatest standards and best practice in data security, storage and treatment. These third party providers are only permitted to view and provided with, the limited information required to provide their service. Bondi Hemp Oil takes all precautions and steps to make sure that the third party providers are compliant with Australian laws, provide confidentiality and meet their obligations with regards to data security and privacy when handling or storing your information.

1.3 Data Usage and Processing

Bondi Hemp Oil and our third party service providers may use, store, and process your information, including personally identifiable information, to improve out site and comply with our various legal obligations.  From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously specified in this privacy policy. In these cases we will update our policy to ensure the updated use is captured in the details of our practices for transparency.

2. Consent

By accessing www.bondihempoil.com.au, communicating with us, providing your information to transact for shipping, card processing or initiating a return, you are consenting to the collection of any personal information provided for that specified action or purpose only.

We only store and use your data for the specific purpose intended unless notified otherwise. Any marketing or communication we make to you will be with your expressed consent as per the Spam Act 2003 in Australia and we will always allow you to unsubscribe or disallow these communications.

If you wish to opt out or not receive any communications from Bondi Hemp Oil, as well as the details of any collection, use or transfer of your information, please contact us at: support(‘at symbol’)bondihempoil.com.au

3. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Bondi Hemp Oil reserves the right to add to or make adjustments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you don’t agree with this policy and the terms of use or do not consent to Bondi Hemp Oil handling your information, please do not access this site. 

Changes take effect immediately after their addition on the website. If we make large updates to this policy, we will indicate here that it has been changed, so that you’re aware of what information we collect, any usage or processing of it as well as sharing and transfers to third party providers

4. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.